Privacy Notice

Effective date: 25th May 2019

At buildersterminal Limited, we recognise and respect the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers.

This privacy notice describes how buildersterminal Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”) collects and processes personal information about you through “www.buildersterminal.co.uk and of our other websites, mobile app and other applications that link to this policy; how we use and protect this information, and your rights in relation to this information. This privacy notice applies to all personal information we collect or process about you. Personal information is information, or a combination of pieces of information, that could reasonably allow you to be identified.

Personal information we collect

We collect personal information about you from a variety of sources, including from you directly e.g. when you contact us or sign up for an account, information we generate about you in the course of our relationship with you e.g. data collected from cookies and other similar technologies which is described in our cookies policy and information we collect about you from other sources, including commercially available sources, such as public databases (where permitted by law).

We may be required by law to collect certain personal information about you or as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have with you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfillment of these obligations.

Information we collect directly from all users

The categories of information that we may collect directly from you include the following:

Information we collect directly from Trade Professionals

The categories of information that we may collect directly from you include the following:

Information we collect about your use of the Services

The following are examples of the other categories of information that we may collect:

Information we collect from other sources

The following are examples of the categories of information we may collect from other sources:

How we use your personal information and the basis on which we use it

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Identification and authentication

We use your identification information, e.g. username and password, to verify your identity when you access and use our Services and to ensure the security of your personal information. This is so we can comply with our contractual obligations to you.

Operating our Services

We process your personal information to provide the Services you have requested. This is so we can comply with our contractual obligations to you.

Improving our Services

We analyse information about how you use our Services to provide an improved experience for the users of all our Services, including product testing, site analytics, call recordings and surveys. It is in our legitimate business interests to use the information provided to us for this purpose, so we can understand any issues with our Services and improve them.

Preventing Fraud

We analyse the information to detect fraudulent activity including but not limited to: creating new accounts for banned users and posting fake feedback. It is in our legitimate business interests to use the information provided to us for this purpose, so we can keep the service safe for all of our users.

Communicating with you

We may use your personal information when we communicate with you, for example if we are providing information about changes to our terms and conditions or if you contact us with questions. It is in our legitimate interests that we are able to provide you with appropriate responses and provide you with notices about our Services.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to create a profile about you, place you into marketing segments in order to better understand your preferences and to personalise the marketing messages we send to you. It is in our legitimate interest to provide you with more relevant and interesting advertising messages. Where necessary, we will obtain your consent before sending such marketing messages.

We take advantage of Regulation 22(3) of the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 ("PECR") which allows us to offer an opt-out instead of an opt-in for our newsletters.

Exercising our rights

We may use your personal information to exercise our legal rights where it is necessary to do so, for example to detect, prevent and respond to fraud claims, intellectual property infringement claims or violations of law or our Terms and Conditions.

Complying with our obligations

We may process your personal information to, for example, carry out fraud prevention checks or comply with other legal or regulatory requirements, where this is explicitly required by law.

Customizing your experience

When you use our Services, we may use your personal information to improve your experience of our Services, such as by providing interactive or personalised elements on our Services and providing you with content based on your interests;

Anonymised data

We may anonymise your personal information in such a way that you may not reasonably be re-identified by us or any other company, and we may use this anonymised information for any other purpose.

How and when we Share Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties under the following circumstances:

When you post a job

Your username will be shown publicly on your job page as well as to Trade Professionals people who may be suitable for your job. The approximate location of the job, job title, description and photos will also be displayed but these elements are usually not deemed to be personal information.

When a Trade Professional is shortlisted

We will share the name and phone number of the Job Poster with the shortlisted Trade Professional and the name and phone number of the shortlisted Trade Professional with the Job Poster.

When there is a dispute betwen a Job Poster and Trade Professional

In the event of a dispute, we will share the Trade Professional’s address with the Job Poster on demand and, at our absolute discretion, we may share other relevant information where we are legally permitted.

Search engines

Every Trade account has a public profile page which is displayed in search results to help generate interest from potential customers. The information we display on this page includes but is not limited to: username, company name, trading name, working area, feedback, company information, trades, photographs and other information that you may provide us with. These elements are usually not deemed to be personal information.

Service providers and business partners

We may share your personal information with our service providers and business partners that perform marketing services and other business operations for us for the purposes set forth above. For example, we may partner with companies to process secure payments, fulfill orders, optimise services, serve online behavioral advertising, send newsletters and marketing messages, send support email, communicate via messaging services, and analyse information.

These service providers and business partners may include advertising agencies and fraud prevention agencies which will use your personal information only in the ways described in this policy.

Group companies

buildersterminal Limited is owned by IAC/Interactive Corp., and we work closely with other businesses and companies that fall under the IAC/Interactive Corp. family. We may share certain information about your usage of the site with IAC/Interactive Corp. and other IAC/Interactive Corp. companies for security, optimisation of products and services, and internal reporting. We do this for the purposes set out above.

Where required by law

We may share your personal information with law enforcement agencies, courts, other government authorities or other third parties where we believe necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party.

In the context of a transaction

We may share your personal information with potential transaction partners, service providers, advisors, and other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell or transfer all or a portion of our assets or business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to obligate the entity to which we transfer your personal information to use it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice.

Your rights over your personal information

You have certain rights regarding the personal information we hold about you, subject to local law. These may include the rights to access, correct, delete, restrict or object to our use of, or receive a portable copy in a usable electronic format of your personal information. You also may have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection or privacy regulator.

We encourage you to contact us at the contact information set forth below to update or correct your information if it changes or if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate. Where you have provided your consent to any use of your personal information, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

Please note that we may require additional information from you in order to honour your requests.

If you would like to discuss or exercise any rights you may have under law, please contact us at the contact information set forth below.

Information Security and Storage

We implement physical, technical, and organisational security measures designed to safeguard the personal information we process through our Services. These measures are aimed at providing on-going integrity and confidentiality for your personal information. We evaluate and update these measures on a regular basis. However, no information system can be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

We retain your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. When deciding how long to keep your personal information after our relationship with you has ended, we take into account our legal obligations e.g. UK tax legislation requires us to hold information for a minimum of 6 years. We may also retain records to investigate or defend against potential legal claims. We will also retain information on all Trade Professionals to help us prevent fraudulent activity e.g. trying to trying to open multiple accounts.

International Data Transfer

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country that is not regarded as providing the same level of protection for personal information as the laws of your home country, and may be available to the government of those countries under a lawful order made in those countries.

We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to provide adequate protections for your personal information. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place and to obtain a copy of such safeguards, please contact us at the contact information set forth below.

Contact Us

buildersterminal Limited is the controller responsible for the personal information we collect and process.

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, please contact our Data Protection Officer: datacontroller@buildersterminal.co.uk

Data Controller
buildersterminal Limited
31a Clerkenwell Close, Clerkenwell
London
EC1R 0AT

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you may have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority of your country of residence.

Changes to the Policy

We may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time. If we make any revisions that materially change the ways in which we process your personal information, we will notify you of these changes before applying them to that personal information.

You may also be interested in reading our Cookie Policy.